Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Engagement

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Engagement

 

1.0 Introduction

 

This document summarises the full Health and Life Privacy Policy which covers the Health and Life group of companies. The Health and Life group of companies includes all companies trading under the names ‘Health and Life’ and any related companies (referred to within this document collectively as ‘Health and Life’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

This document only provides an overview of how Health and Life manages personal information. More detailed information about how we manage personal information is provided in our full privacy policy.

2.0 What is Personal Information

Personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Policy is determined as:

information (including an opinion) that relates to an identifiable person or that can be used to identify the person to whom it relates.

3.0 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

Health and Life is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) that are applicable to organisations. The APPs regulate how Health and Life deals with personal information.

4.0 Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Health and Life collects, uses and discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary for business functions or activities. These functions and activities relate to:

  • Providing services to customers.

  • Promoting and growing the Health and Life business(s).

  • Undertaking research and development and improving our services.

  • Obtaining services from other businesses.

  • Employing staff.

  • Participating in industry processes.

  • Managing our corporate affairs, including our obligations to our shareholders.

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

  • Protecting our rights and entitlements.

Health and Life keeps different types of records that include personal information. These include records stored electronically on data bases and also hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we keep is protected from misuse, loss or any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Health and Life will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need.

5.0 Opting out from direct marketing

If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact us at pa@healthandlife.com.au. It may take up to 28 days for your request to be processed.

6.0 Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Health and Life may disclose personal information overseas including to the following countries:

  • United States of America, New Zealand and the Philippines

7.0 Acting anonymously or under a pseudonym

When you interact with Health and Life you may choose to act anonymously or provide a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. However, we may refuse to deal with you if:

  • we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or

  • it is impractical for us to do so without you providing personal information to us.

8.0 Accessing your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by Health and Life by contacting pa@healthand life.com.au. Generally we will be required to provide access but there are circumstances where we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decide to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

9.0 Correcting your personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact Health and Life via pa@healthandlife.com.au.

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

10.0 Complaining about a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you contact us in the first instance at pa@healthandlife.com.au. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page) or, if your complaint relates to our handling of personal information in relation to your telephone or Internet service, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (TIO) (information about the TIO can be found at: http://www.tio.com.au).

11.0 How to get further information about privacy and how to contacts us

If this summary privacy policy does not provide the information you require about how we deal with personal information, we suggest you consult our full privacy policy. If you still cannot find the information you require, you can contact us at pa@healthandlife.com.au.

If you require information about privacy more generally you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page).

Disclaimer – we are not lawyers

“Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Health & Life Pty Ltd professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision”.

Health and Life are not legal advisers,nor intend to hold the position of legal advisers. Use of any template document or any other information does not take the individuals legal circumstances into consideration and Health and Life recommends that each party seek an independent legal opinion prior to execution of any information. The receipt of any information from Health and Life is not intended to create, nor does it create a solicitor-client relationship between the parties to this agreement and Health and Life. Any template document or any information is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal advice. Health and Life accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) incurred by  any party as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation in the use of any template or information produced by Health and Life

Arrange for suitably qualified lawyer to before acting on any information provided.

Terms of Engagement

Our full and on going terms of engagement with any products or services we provide you can be found at our terms of engagement section. See above disclaimer we are not lawyers.

Privacy Policy

 

1.0 Introduction

 

This document summarises the full Health and Life Privacy Policy which covers the Health and Life group of companies. The Health and Life group of companies includes all companies trading under the names ‘Health and Life’ and any related companies (referred to within this document collectively as ‘Health and Life’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

This document only provides an overview of how Health and Life manages personal information. More detailed information about how we manage personal information is provided in our full privacy policy.

2.0 What is Personal Information

Personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Policy is determined as:

information (including an opinion) that relates to an identifiable person or that can be used to identify the person to whom it relates.

3.0 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

Health and Life is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) that are applicable to organisations. The APPs regulate how Health and Life deals with personal information.

4.0 Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Health and Life collects, uses and discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary for business functions or activities. These functions and activities relate to:

  • Providing services to customers.

  • Promoting and growing the Health and Life business(s).

  • Undertaking research and development and improving our services.

  • Obtaining services from other businesses.

  • Employing staff.

  • Participating in industry processes.

  • Managing our corporate affairs, including our obligations to our shareholders.

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

  • Protecting our rights and entitlements.

Health and Life keeps different types of records that include personal information. These include records stored electronically on data bases and also hard copy files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we keep is protected from misuse, loss or any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Health and Life will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need.

5.0 Opting out from direct marketing

If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact us at pa@healthandlife.com.au. It may take up to 28 days for your request to be processed.

6.0 Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Health and Life may disclose personal information overseas including to the following countries:

  • United States of America, New Zealand and the Philippines

7.0 Acting anonymously or under a pseudonym

When you interact with Health and Life you may choose to act anonymously or provide a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. However, we may refuse to deal with you if:

  • we are required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or

  • it is impractical for us to do so without you providing personal information to us.

8.0 Accessing your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by Health and Life by contacting pa@healthand life.com.au. Generally we will be required to provide access but there are circumstances where we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decide to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

9.0 Correcting your personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact Health and Life via pa@healthandlife.com.au.

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

10.0 Complaining about a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you contact us in the first instance at pa@healthandlife.com.au. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page) or, if your complaint relates to our handling of personal information in relation to your telephone or Internet service, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (TIO) (information about the TIO can be found at: http://www.tio.com.au).

11.0 How to get further information about privacy and how to contacts us

If this summary privacy policy does not provide the information you require about how we deal with personal information, we suggest you consult our full privacy policy. If you still cannot find the information you require, you can contact us at pa@healthandlife.com.au.

If you require information about privacy more generally you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page).

Disclaimer

“Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Health & Life Pty Ltd professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision”.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

David DahmPrivacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Engagement